Home
Walter Wriston
Biography
Education
Military Career
Career
Directorships
Committee Membership
Board Membership
Club Membership
Honorary Degrees
Awards
The Wriston Family
Photographs
Timeline
1888-1954
1955-1966
1967-1970
1971-1974
1975-1984
1985-2005
Impact on Banking
Banking Timeline
Collection Guide/Finding Aid
Works
Speeches
Books
Articles
Audiovisual Media
Additional Resources
Fletcher Curriculum
Non-Tufts
Search
Search the Walter B. Wriston Archives

Career

Walter B. Wriston, late 1980s (This image is copyrighted to Citigroup.)

Walter B. Wriston began his career at Citibank/Citigroup as a Junior Inspector in the Comptroller's Division on June 29, 1946. He advanced through the company and was appointed Executive Vice President of Citibank on June 7, 1960. Seven years later on July 1, he was made President and Chief Executive Officer. On May 1, 1970, he was appointed Chairman. During his tenure at Citibank/Citigroup, he lobbied the U.S. government to change banking laws such as inter-state banking regulations. He also implemented Automatic Teller Machines (ATMs) and Certificates of Deposit (CDs). Mr. Wriston remained with the company until his retirement on September 1, 1984.

 

 

Citibank
Junior Inspector – Comptroller’s Division June 29, 1946
Senior Inspector – Comptroller’s Division May 7, 1948
Domestic Division June 1949
Canadian and Transportation District October 1950
Assistant Cashier November 9, 1950
Assistant Vice President July 1, 1952
Transportation District January 1, 1954
Vice President December 28, 1954
In charge of European District End of 1956
Senior Vice President December 23, 1958
In Charge of Overseas Division November 1, 1959
Executive Vice President June 7, 1960
Director June 6, 1967
Member of Trust Board (Trust Bd. dissolved June 20, 1972) June 20, 1967
President & Chief Executive Officer July 1, 1967
(Passed at Board Meeting June 6, 1967)  
Chairman May 1, 1970
(Passed at Board Meeting March 17, 1970)  
Retired September 1, 1984

Citicorp
President & Director November 1, 1968
Chairman May 1, 1970
Retired September 1, 1984

Former Citibank Organizations
The National City Foundation Director, President & Member of Executive Committee March 19, 1968
  Chairman & Director March 16, 1971
  No longer Chairman as of March 7, 1983
  Retired September 1, 1984
   
First National City Bank (International) Director until March 17, 1969
  President from May 23, 1967
   
First National City Bank Services Corporation Director from September 7, 1965 to November 24, 1967
  Member of Examining Committee from December 14, 1966 to November 24, 1967
   
The Bank of Monrovia Director from December 1, 1956 to February 24, 1969
  Chairman from June 1, 1965 to September 7, 1967
   
First National City Overseas Investment Corporation Director from December 18, 1961 to February 24, 1969
  President from December 18, 1961 to October 20, 1967
   
International Banking Corporation Director until May 19, 1969
  President from August 1, 1967 to May 16, 1969
  New York Agent from August 1, 1967 to July 18, 1969
   
First National City Trust Company (Bahamas) Limited Director from July 1, 1967 to April 9, 1971
   
First National City Bank (South Africa) Limited Director July 18, 1958
  Alternate Director to Mr. Kennedy May 20, 1960
  Elected Chairman of the Board and Director September 2, 1970 until March 10, 1971
   
The Mercantile Bank of Canada Chairman & Director July 12, 1967
  No longer Chairman as of January 10, 1974
  Resigned as Director September 12, 1974
   
First National City Bank Foundation Director, President and Member of Executive Committee March 19, 1968
  Director & Chairman as of March 16, 1971
  Foundation terminated June 21, 1976